up_banner

Uttar Pradesh Opinion Poll
Uttar Pradesh Poll Survey 2017

A legislative assembly election will be held in 2017 for the 403 seats of the Vidhan Sabha in the state of Uttar Pradesh in India. The campaign season of Uttar Pradesh elections to elect MLA for Uttar Pradesh assembly has heated up in the state and all political parties have begun hectic preparations. Various media agencies have conducted opinion poll surveys to gauge the mood of the voters to know which way the wind is blowing in upcomiung U P Elections. The opinion poll 2017 conducterd by AAJKAMLA.com by posted the question on various topics and also online voting (online poll) on aajkamla.com's website. The results of the opinion poll conducted by aajkamla.com has however thrown up mixed results and will be declare later. Although it is difficult to predict the outcome of Uttar Pradesh Assembly elections 2017. In the last Assembly elections held in 2012, the Samajwadi Party won a majority and formed government in the leadership of Akhilesh Yadav. This time around, it faces the challenge of anti-incumbency. Besides, the Congress and Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) are going to give a tough competition to the ruling alliance.

Following is a detailed break-up of the results of different opinion polls conducted by independent media agencies.

Uttar Pradesh Opinion Poll by Monthly Magazine 'Parliamentarian'

7th Opinion Poll:
PartySeat forcast in 2016
BJP135
BSP169
SP74
Congress15

Uttar Pradesh Opinion Poll by India TV C-Voter

6th Opinion Poll:

According to a C-Voter survey conducted in Uttar Pradesh between 1st Aug to 31st Aug 2016 via a Random Stratified Sample of 20642 respondents interviewed across all 403 Assembly Segments; it has been found that “if the assembly elections were held today”.
Poll was Released on 2nd Sept 2016

Party-wise Opinion Poll by C-voter.

Party Name2012 SeatSeat & Vote Share Projection 2016
BJP47134-150 (27.79%)
SP224133-149 (27.51%)
BSP8095-111 (25.44%)
INC285-13 (6.19%)
Others244-12 (13.07%)
Caste wise vote share Projection by C-voter
CasteINCBJPBSPSPOthers
Muslims12.60%2.70%21.70%50.20%12.80%
Brahmins10.80%53.70%10.30%14.00%11.20%
Thakur/Rajput3.80%54.40%9.90%19.40%12.50%
Kaystha4.60%44.30%6.90%22.90%21.40%
Vaishya/Baniya5.80%61.40%6.80%16.40%9.60%
UCH8.40%67.10%4.90%12.40%7.10%
Pasi5.60%24.00%49.50%14.20%6.80%
Dhobi0.40%20.70%37.60%27.80%13.50%
Kori0.50%17.10%38.10%24.80%19.50%
Khatiks0.60%15.70%43.00%32.00%8.70%
Dalits5.30%25.70%44.20%14.50%10.20%
Yadavs1.60%12.10%10.70%65.60%10.00%
Kurmi1.30%46.40%8.90%27.40%16.10%
Lodh0.20%50.00%6.70%23.80%19.20%
Jaat1.40%37.90%16.50%7.40%36.70%
Gujjar20.80%35.60%17.40%14.80%11.40%
Morya/Saini9.60%42.90%19.60%18.90%9.00%
Mallah/Nishad0.30%44.70%22.20%15.60%17.20%
Kachhi37.50%19.30%19.30%23.90%
Telis15.60%31.00%9.80%28.60%14.90%
OBC (Others)4.60%39.50%15.80%23.40%16.70%
Others Caste7.30%32.70%28.00%16.90%15.00%

UP Opinion Poll 2017 by ABP News/Lokniti

5th Opinion Poll:
Party NameSeats
BJP124-134
SP141-151
BSP103-113
Congress08-14

UP Opinion Poll 2017 by 5forty3.In

4th Opinion Poll:
Party NameSeatsVotes Share
BJP24332%
BSP9525%
SP4821%
INC96%
Others816%

ABP News-Cicero Uttar Pradesh Opinion Poll

3rd Opinion Poll:

ABP News-Cicero conducted a survey between 24 and 25 July in 10 constituencies of Uttar Pradesh and asked few questions to 1000 people. Here is the results of these Question:

Question No. 1

Who is first choice as Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister?
Akhilesh Yadav 28%
Mayawati25%
Yogi Adityanath17%
Keshav Prasad Maurya 6%
Shiela Dikshit5%
Others8%
Can’t say11%
Question No. 2

ABP News-Cicero conducted a survey between 24 and 25 July in 10 constituencies of Uttar Pradesh and asked few questions to 1000 people. Here is the results of these Question:

Who would form government in UP?
BSP24%
BJP+32%
SP26%
Congress7%
Hung assembly4%
Can’t say 7%

UP Election 2017 forecast By VDPAssociates

2nd Opinion Poll:

There is some forecast also done by agencies. One the major agency i.e. VDPAssociates is forecasted about the Uttar Pradesh Elections 2017 results as per current Time.

PartyActual Seat & (vote %) in 2012Forecast Seats & (Vote %) as per Opinion Poll
BJP+47 (15%)149 (28.5%)
BSP80 (25.9%)165 (29.8%)
INC28 (11.6%)68 (22%)
SP224 (29.1%)8 (8.1%)

Uttar Pradesh Election Opinion Poll 2017 by ABP News

1st Opinion Poll:

Party-wise Break-up

PartyActual Seat & (vote%) in 2012Forecast Seats & (Vote%) per Opinion Poll Mar 2016
BJP42 (15.3%)120 (24%)
AD1 (1%)-
BSP80 (24.8%)185 (31%)
INC29 (11.5%)13 (11%)
RLD8 (2.3%)-
SP228 (30.1%)80 (23%)
IND and Others15 (15%)5 (11%)
Region-wise Break-up

With the region-wise break up, it’s clear that BSP is getting most of the seats from Purvanchal. Even, BJP is also getting most of the seats.

PartyAvadh PradeshBundelkhandPaschim PradeshPurvanchalTotal
BJP+1953264120
BSP31113063185
INC+113813
SP122233880
IND and Others00235
Total6319145176403
up_akhlesh