india-banner

Union Council of Ministers of India

Prime Minister
Shri Narendra ModiPersonnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Cabinet Ministers

S. NO.Ministers NameName of Ministry
1 Shri Raj Nath Singh Home Affairs
2 Smt. Sushma Swaraj External Affairs
3 Shri Arun JaitleyFinance Corporate Affairs
4 Shri M. Venkaiah NaiduUrban Development Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Information & Broadcasting
5 Shri Nitin Jairam GadkariRoad Transport and Highways Shipping
6 Shri Manohar Parrikar Defence
7 Shri Suresh Prabhu Railways
8Shri D. V. Sadananda GowdaStatistics & Programme Implementation
9 Sushri Uma BharatiWater Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10 Shri Ramvilas PaswanConsumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
11 Shri Kalraj Mishra Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
12 Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Women and Child Development
13 Shri AnanthkumarChemicals and Fertilizers Parliamentary Affairs
14 Shri Ravi Shankar PrasadLaw & Justice Electronics & Information Technology
15 Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Health and Family Welfare
16Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju PusapatiCivil Aviation
17 Shri Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
18 Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries
19Shri Narendra Singh TomarRural Development Panchayati Raj Drinking Water and Sanitation
20 Shri Chaudhary Birender SinghSteel
21 Shri Jual Oram Tribal Affairs
22 Shri Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
23 Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment
24 Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Textiles
25 Dr. Harsh VardhanScience and Technology Earth Sciences
26 Shri Prakash Javadekar Human Resource Development

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

S. NO.Ministers NameName of Ministry
1 Shri Rao Inderjit SinghPlanning (Independent Charge) Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
2 Shri Bandaru DattatreyaLabour and Employment (Independent Charge)
3 Shri Rajiv Pratap RudySkill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
4 Shri Vijay GoelYouth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
5 Shri Shripad Yesso Naik AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
6 Shri Dharmendra PradhanPetroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
7 Shri Piyush GoyalPower (Independent Charge) Coal (Independent Charge) New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) Mines (Independent Charge)
8 Dr. Jitendra SinghDevelopment of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge) Prime Minister’s Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
9 Smt. Nirmala SitharamanCommerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
10 Dr. Mahesh SharmaCulture (Independent Charge) Tourism (Independent Charge)
11 Shri Manoj SinhaCommunications (Independent Charge) Railways
12 Shri Anil Madhav DaveEnvironment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
13 Shri Mukhtar Abbas NaqviMinority Affairs (Independent Charge) Parliamentary Affairs

Ministers of State

S. NO.Ministers NameName of Ministry
1 General(Retd.) V.K. Singh External Affairs
2 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Finance
3 Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste Health & Family Welfare
4 Shri S.S. AhluwaliaAgriculture & Farmers Welfare Parliamentary Affairs
5 Shri Ramdas Athawale Social Justice & Empowerment
6 Shri Ram Kripal Yadav Rural Development
7 Shri Haribhai Parthbhai Chaudhary Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
8 Shri Giriraj Singh Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
9 Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Home Affairs
10 Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Drinking Water & Sanitation
11 Shri Rajen Gohain Railways
12 Shri Parshottam RupalaAgriculture & Farmers Welfare Panchayati Raj
13 Shri M.J. Akbar External Affairs
14 Shri Upendra Kushwaha Human Resources Development
15 Shri Radhakrishnan P.Road Transport & Highways Shipping
16 Shri Kiren Rijiju Home Affairs
17 Shri Krishan Pal Social Justice & Empowerment
18 Shri Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Tribal Affairs
19 Dr. Sanjeev Kumar BalyanWater Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
20 Shri Vishnu Deo Sai Steel
21 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
22 Shri Y.S. ChowdaryScience and Technology Earth Science
23 Shri Jayant Sinha Civil Aviation
24 Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Information & Broadcasting
25 Shri Babul SupriyoHeavy Industries Public Enterprises
26 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Food Processing Industries
27 Shri Vijay Sampla Social Justice & Empowerment
28 Shri Arjun Ram MeghwalFinance Corporate Affairs
29 Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Human Resource Development
30 Shri Ajay Tamta Textiles
31 Smt. Krishna Raj Women & Child Development
32Shri Mansukh L. MandaviyaRoad Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers
33 Smt. Anupriya Patel Health & Family Welfare
34 Shri C.R. Chaudhary Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
35 Shri P.P. ChaudharyLaw & Justice Electronics & Information Technology
36 Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Defence
place-your-ad-here